BLOGS
La hora del té de Amigos Ingleses La hora del té de Amigos Ingleses

Hi, pleased to teach you!

Archivo de la categoría ‘Acrónimos en inglés’

Acrónimos en inglés: descifrando los más utilizados en SMS

Si pensábamos que el nivel de inglés del instituto sería suficiente para mantener una conversación cotidiana, con las nuevas tecnologías estamos perdidos.

Ponte las pilas, porque estos acrónimos están a la orden del día en el mundo de internet y de los mensajes de texto. Echa un vistazo a esta conversación entre dos amigos  y verás que no estoy exagerando.

Let’s see what these two are up to!

¿Te has enterado de quién tiene la tarta? No has entendido ni papa, ¿verdad?

¡Normal! Aquí te dejamos la chuleta para descifrar el jeroglífico:

  • OMW: On my way.
  • IDK: I don’t know.
  • NP: No problem.
  • THX: Thanks
  • W8: Wait
  • NVM: Never mind.
  • CUS: See you soon.
  • XOXO: Kisses and hugs.

Wait! There’s plenty more!

Para que no te pillen desprevenido y tener que echar mano de Google, mira estas otras:

  • BRB: Be right back
  • BTW: By the way
  • CYT: See You Tomorrow
  • ILY: I love you
  • IDC: I don’t care.
  • JK: Just kidding
  • LMAO: Laughing my ass off
  • LOL: Laughing out loud
  • NC: No Comment
  • PAL: Parents are Listening
  • PPL: People
  • TBH: To be honest
  • WTF: What the f**k

See you in the next post! 💂

Don’t be late! XOXO

Amigos Ingleses

¿Puedes descifrar este email en inglés? Aprende acrónimos útiles para el trabajo

Hi ‘Fulanito’,

I hope you’ve  had a good start to the week.

FYI there’s a board meeting at 4 p.m today so I’m going to need you to set up the meeting room ASAP and confirm the number of attendants with reception so we can order the exact number of chocolate muffins. TBH I haven’t prepared my presentation at all so I might need you to give me a hand with that too!

BTW, regarding the event this week, it’s still TBC whether it will be held here in London or if we will be renting the castle in Oxford as we did last year. I hope to have the final answer from our CEO before COB today.

I almost forgot to tell you! The coffee machine is OOO, so don’t even try to use it unless you want to drink dirty water. 

I’m just going to pop to the loo. BRB!

Aquí tienes los significados de estos acrónimos súper comunes en inglés, para que estos emails no te pillen con cara de póquer o buscando el significado en Google.

ASAP

ASAP = as soon as possible (lo antes posible).

We need someone to fix the problem with the website asap if we want to avoid customer complaints.” 

ATTN

ATTN= attention (se usa para indicar a la atención de quién se dirige una carta o un email).

Attn: Sarah Johnson” 

BRB

BRB= Be right back (vuelvo en seguida)

“I’m just going to get a coffee and I’ll BRB.” 

BTW

BTW= by the way (por cierto).

BTW, I got your new book in the post today. I’m looking forward to start reading it later!” 

CEO

CEO= Chief Executive Officer (director/a ejecutivo/a)

“I’ve heard our CEO is leaving the company in order to go back to New York with her family.” 

COB

COB= close of business (se utiliza para referirse al final del día de trabajo, se usa especialmente cuando existe un plazo límite para acabar algo).

“The new management team will not confirmed until COB Thursday” 

EOD

EOD = end of day (final del día).

“Please, contact the newspaper by EOD tomorrow.” 

FYI

FYI= for your information (para su información).

FYI, the printer that was on the second floor has now been moved to the teacher’s room.” 

OOO

OOO = out of order (fuera de servicio).

“Please do me a favor and call the plumber. It seems like one of the women’s toilet is OOO.” 

TBC

TBC = to be confirmed (pendiente de ser confirmado).

“The schedule for your training week is TBC later on today.” 

Otro muy parecido es TBD = to be decided (pendiente de ser decidido).

RSVP

RSVP= Répondez s’il vous plaît (por favor, responda).

“RSVP to Mary by January 15th.” 

Pues con esto y un bizcocho … Thank God it’s Friday!

See you soon!

Until then, please keep calm & learn English! 🇬🇧💂

Amigos Ingleses